Need a Visa?
[What do these mean?]

United Kingdom // Nigeria // Subject To Regularisation STR

The following information is for UK Passport holders; additional documents may be required for other nationalities, please contact us.

Subject To Regularisation STR (valid from 120 days)

Processing time is 8 or 5 working days

What you will need to submit:

  • Passport (must be valid for 6 months after the expiry date of your visa and have at least two blank pages)
  • 4 recent coloured passport photos on a white background
  • 4 x completed visa application forms  (completed and paid for online before you send us your application)
  • 4 x printed copies of the proof of payment page
  • 4 x photocopies of the Approved Expatriate Quota
  • 4 x copies of the Letter of Appointment Offer
  • 4 x copies of the Acceptance of the Appointment offer
  • Original and 4 x copies of Professional Certificate(s)/ Credentials and Curriculum Vitae (originals will be returned)
  • 4 x copies of the Application for STR Visa/ Entry Permit Form (addressed to Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, London)
  • 4 x copies of the Acceptance of full Immigration Responsibilities by Prospective Employer
  • Return air ticket
  • Completed visa procurement form PDF

What it will cost:

  • Standard service (8 working days)
    • Processing centre fee £120.00
    • Service charge £150.00 plus VAT
  • Express service (5 working days)
    • Processing centre fee £180.00
    • Service charge £150.00 plus VAT
  • Concierge Service includes – pre check of all documents, assistance with online payment if needed, booking of the appointment, a meet and greet on the day of the appointment and collection of the passport and visa once processed.

Where to send your documents:

BAT Visas Ltd
Tower Bridge Business Centre
46-48 East Smithfield
London
E1W 1AW

Important Information

  • The embassy will grant and decide the type and duration of visa irrespective of the request on the application form.
  • Photocopies of cablegram approval sent from Nigeria to the High Commission will not be accepted as an approval until original is received