Need a Visa?
[What do these mean?]

United Kingdom // Angola // Tourist

The following information is for UK Passport holders; additional documents may be required for other nationalities, please contact us.

Single entry (valid for a stay of up to 30 days within 60 days)

Processing time up to 15 working days

What you will need to submit:

  • Passport (must be valid for 9 months after the expiry date of your visa and have at least one blank page)
  • Colour photocopy of your passport.
  • One recent coloured passport photo on a white background
  • Completed visa application form PDF
  • Last three months’ bank statements
  • Flight itinerary, hotel confirmation and schedule of visit
  • UK Company letter to confirm your employment
  • Letter from the applicant addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in London requesting the visa and stating your reason for applying
  • Colour photocopy of International Vaccines Certificate including yellow fever
  • Completed visa procurement form PDF

What it will cost:

  • Consulate fee £40.00
  • Service charge £80.00 plus VAT

Where to send your documents:

BAT Visas Ltd
Tower Bridge Business Centre
46-48 East Smithfield
London
E1W 1AW

Important Information

The visa application form must be completed online; handwritten forms will not be accepted

  • The Consular Section reserves the right to request additional documents or ask applicants for an interview at any time
  • All visa requests are submitted on Mondays and Tuesdays and all collections on Thursdays and Fridays
  • Angolan Chartered Companies inviting for the first time must provide all of the following documents:
    • Copy of Commercial License (if applicable)
    • Copy of last Industrial Tax receipt (DAR)
    • Copy of Company’s registration (Alvará)
    • Publication of the Company’s registry in the “Diário da República”